Reverend Max (lordofdark) wrote in moorethanlies,
Reverend Max
lordofdark
moorethanlies

This is laaaaaaame!

Y'all will get a big kick out of this:

The Oregonian
November 15, 2004

'Fahrenheit 9/11 1/2' is in works, filmmaker Michael Moore says

Michael Moore plans to make a follow-up film to "Fahrenheit 9/11," his hit documentary that assails President Bush for the handling of the Sept. 11 attacks and the war on terrorism. Moore told Daily Variety that he and Harvey Weinstein, the Miramax boss who produced the film, hope to have "Fahrenheit 9/11 1/2" ready in two to three years.

"Fifty-one percent of the American people lacked information (in this election), and we want to educate and enlighten them," Moore told Variety. "They weren't told the truth. We're communicators, and it's up to us to start doing it now."

"Fahrenheit 9/11," which won top honors at May's Cannes Film Festival, became the first documentary to top $100 million at the domestic box office. Moore, who won the documentary Academy Award for "Bowling for Columbine," is pushing "Fahrenheit 9/11" in the best-picture category for the upcoming Oscars. The issues for the follow-up film will remain the same, Iraq and terrorism, Moore said.

--------------------------------------------

"Fifty-one percent of the American people lacked information (in this election), and we want to educate and enlighten them," Moore told Variety. "They weren't told the truth. We're communicators, and it's up to us to start doing it now."

No, sorry big guy, the only people that 'lacked information' were the people that 'weren't told the truth' by your films.

And if Michael Moore thinks it's up to him to educate the masses, it's time to take him out behind the shed, and beat some sense into him.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 7 comments
he's BEEN needing a trip behind the shed....
Well, true, true. Hey, it's been a long time since we've talked. What's up?
nothing really, you?? hope all's been well. :)
Well, on the plus side(as you might've noticed from my icon), I voted for the right guy. So I feel warm and fuzzy like I just ate a kitten about that. Personally, I got crap going on(read my personal journal if you're interested, but you really don't have to).

It always warms my heart to talk to straight-talking hot republican girls.
...i get to disect a cat in anatomy class every day. haha.
im reading your journal right now, sorry it took me so long, my computer has been lame lately. :(

It always warms my heart to talk to straight-talking hot republican girls.
assuming this is talking about me, thanks, and it made me smile. big. :)
well the original f:9/11 was a comedy relief to me and loved every sec of it, however im a little skeptical about this second project and wether he's just trying to run with the sucess of the 1st. i was able to appreciate a documentary on people running my life and uncovering the blanket of lies they come up with. man i gotta get it on dvd now....
Yeah, it doesn't take much to entertain the mentally weak.